C-98-3532 WHO, 1999 WL 696082, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 23, 1999) (“[T]he Ridder decision in the nonclass action context is not superseded, as the Ninth Circuit recently reaffirmed the vitality of Ridder in its discussion of a plaintiff’s claim for disgorgement of profits under § 17200” in Sanchez v. Monumental Life Ins. Co., 102 F.3d 398, 405 n.6 (9th Cir. 1996)). 7 Because the Court notes in its order that plaintiffs seek the value of the movie tickets they purchased for Water for Elephants, plaintiffs will not discuss restitution further. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. § 17203 (a party found to have violated the UCL may be required to “restore to a person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition”). Case 2:11-cv-05339-RGK -OP Document 17 Filed 11/05/11 Page 7 of 13 Page ID #:129 EVANS & PAGE SAN FRANCISCO RESPONSE TO ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE PAGE 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 2. Injunction and Declaratory Relief a.