Both statutes require producers to maintain these records and “make such records available to the Attorney General for inspection at all reasonable times.” 18 U.S.C. § 2257(c); 18 U.S.C. § 2257A(c). They both make it a crime punishable by a term of imprisonment (up to five years under 18 U.S.C. § 2257(i) and up to one year under 18 U.S.C. § 2257A(i)(1)) to “refuse to permit the Attorney General or his or her designee to conduct an inspection....” 18 U.S.C. § 2257(f)(5); 18 U.S.C. § 2257A(f)(5). Both statutes direct the Attorney General to promulgate regulations implementing the statutory mandates. 18 U.S.C. § 2257(c), (e)(1), (g); 18 U.S.C. § 2257A(c), (e)(1), (3). Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 2257A(k) requires the Attorney General to submit a report to Congress “concerning the enforcement of this section and section 2257 by the Department of Justice during the previous 12- month period...including...the number of inspections undertaken pursuant to this section and section 2257.” The current versions of 18 U.S.C. § 2257 and 18 U.S.C. § 2257A were enacted in 2006 as part of the Adam Walsh Child Protection Safety Act of 2006. PL 109-248. On December 18, 2008,1 the Department of Justice published regulations implementing the statutes. 73 FR 77432-72. The As set forth in ¶ 9