See 15 U.S.C. § 7217(d)(1), (d)(2); U.S. Mem. at 26. Of course, the separation of powers manifestly does not require that the SEC micro-manage the PCAOB’s daily functioning, including matters suggested by plaintiffs such as who to interview or what offices to visit in an investigation (Pl. Reply/Opp. at 23-24). However, as noted above, the SEC has the ability to create a framework in which the PCAOB would be required to notify it about preliminary matters such as the institution of particular inspections, investigations, or disciplinary proceedings. See 15 U.S.C. § 7217(b)(5) (SEC empowered to amend PCAOB’s rules); 15 U.S.C. § 7202(a) (SEC empowered to issue own rules and regulations “as may be necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors, and in furtherance of this Act”). Such a framework could even include a requirement to obtain the SEC’s advance approval before initiating or ceasing such an undertaking.