The phrase “highly attractive”—omitted by plaintiffs—is crucial. If a practice was not “highly attractive,” early Congresses’ failure to use it says nothing about its constitutionality. Those Congresses could simply have chosen not to use it as a policy matter. Case 1:06-cv-00217-JR Document 49 Filed 10/11/2006 Page 20 of 32 15 functions under the provisions of this section the Chairman shall be governed by general policies of the Commission and by such regulatory decisions, findings, and determinations as the Commission may by law be authorized to make.” Reorganization Plan No. 10, § 1(b)(1), 15 Fed. Reg. 3175, 3175 (May 25, 1950). It also provided that “[t]he appointment by the Chairman of the heads of major administrative units under the Commission shall be subject to the approval of the Commission,” id. § 1(b)(2), and that “[t]here are hereby reserved to the Commission its functions with respect to revising budget estimates and with respect to determining upon the distribution of appropriated funds according to major programs and purposes,” id. § 1(b)(4). The plan thus acknowledges the Commission’s authority throughout.12 Even as reorganized, the Commission acts as a collective body in exercising its most important powers. The Commission, not the Chairman, promulgates rules. 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1).