As the court in Simon stated, “[p]laintiffs with ‘pending cases’ may invoke new § 1605A in certain 10 Case 1:06-cv-00734-RBW Document 45 Filed 07/17/2008 Page 15 of 26 circumstances” as described in Section 1083(c)(2). Id. at *5; see also id. at *4. However, such circumstances do not exist in this case. First, plaintiffs misconstrue the provisions of § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(II). Plaintiffs argue that the requirement that a foreign sovereign be on the list of state sponsors of terrorism at the time of the act pursuant to § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) is superseded by § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(II) in refiled actions pursuant to § 1083(c). Plaintiffs’ interpretation of the statute is simply wrong. Section 1605A(2) states in relevant part: (2) Claim heard—The court shall hear a claim under this section if (A)(i)(I) the foreign state was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism at the time the act described in paragraph (1) occurred, or was so designated as a result of such act, and, subject to subclause (II), either remains so designated when the claim is filed under this section or was so designated within the 6-month period before the claim is filed under this section; or (II) in the case of an action that is refiled under this section by reason of section 1083(c)(2)(A) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 or is filed under this section by reason of section 1083(c)(3) of that Act, the foreign state was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism when the original action or the related action under section 1605(a)(7) (as in effect before the enactment of this section) or section 589 of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 1997 (as contained in section 101(c) of division A of Public Law 104-208) was filed; 28 U.S.C. 1605A(2) (emphasis added). Subclause II does not eliminate the requirement that the need for the foreign state to be designated as a state sponsor of terrorism, or designated as a result of such act, at the time of the incident. Rather, Subclause II merely states that, in the limited circumstances where a case is either refiled or subsequently filed as a related action, the foreign state need not remain on the list at the time the subsequent claim is filed, or be so designated within the 6-month period before the filing of such a claim.