In their Opposition, plaintiffs cannot identify a single legislative source that states that Libya was added to the state sponsor of terrorism list as a result of the attack at Lod Airport. Faced with this reality, the plaintiffs argue that Libya’s alleged general support of terrorism 2 Case 1:06-cv-00734-RBW Document 45 Filed 07/17/2008 Page 7 of 26 satisfies § 1605A. However, the express language of the statute does not permit broad application to provide jurisdiction for acts of terrorism that occurred during time periods when Libya was not designated as a state sponsor of terrorism. Section 1605A expressly states in relevant part: (2) CLAIM HEARD.–The court shall hear a claim under this section if– (A)(i)(I) the foreign state was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism at the time the act described in paragraph (1) occurred, or was so designated as a result of such act . . . 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) (emphasis added). Thus, the language of § 1605A is clear and limits jurisdiction to claims for acts of terrorism that occurred when the foreign sovereign was on the state sponsor of terrorism list or if the sovereign was later so designated as a result of the act of terrorism that is the subject of the plaintiffs’ claims.