Therefore, the determination of whether captioning is a reasonable modification or amounts to a fundamental alteration or undue burden is improper at the pleading stage. E. Closed Captioned DVDs are Not Special Goods Redbox has not raised the affirmative defenses of fundamental alteration or undue burden. Rather Redbox argues that it should be excused from providing the equal enjoyment of its goods and services, because the auxiliary aids and services provision does not require it to “modify” its inventory. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(a) (stating, “[t]his part does not require a public accommodation to alter its inventory to include accessible or special goods that are designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities.”). However, because the DOJ has stated that “[t]he rule enunciated in Section 36.307 is consistent with the ‘fundamental alteration’ defense,” Plaintiff has addressed that defense below.