Second, unlike Braille books, closed captioned DVDs are not special goods.2 Redbox acknowledges that it already provides its customers “many” closed captioned DVDs. These DVDs are not special goods Redbox provides for the deaf and hearing impaired; rather they are the exact same DVDs it offers all of its customers, disabled and non-disabled alike.3 Thus, Redbox cannot escape its obligation to provide auxiliary aids and service by claiming closed captioned DVDs are special or accessible goods. 2 See 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(a) (stating, “[t]his part does not require a public accommodation to alter its inventory to include accessible or special goods that are designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities.”) 3 This is because unlike open captions are visible to all viewers and cannot be turned off, closed captions are hidden content which only appears when a viewer activates a button to turn them on. Plaintiff seeks only closed captions.