If that exception applies, the district court lacks jurisdiction over the case. Sloan, 236 F.3d at 759. As explained below, the claims alleging that USPC officials negligently requested and/or signed warrants for Ford’s arrest, proposed Case 1:10-cv-01517-RLW Document 16 Filed 05/16/11 Page 14 of 41 13 expedited revocation, and signed a certificate of supervised release (AM. Compl. ¶¶ 78-79, 82- 85) challenge discretionary functions, and therefore must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. The applicable regulations commit the allegedly tortious acts to USPC officials’ discretion. 28 C.F.R. § 2.211(a) provides that “[i]f a releasee is alleged to have violated the conditions of his release, and satisfactory evidence thereof is presented, a Commissioner may . . . issue a warrant for the apprehension and return of the releasee to custody.” The use of the word “may” indicates that this is discretionary. Thus, the decision to sign and thereby issue a warrant meets the first part of the discretionary function test. See Lazo v.