UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] contract was inapplicable because Putnam “did not apply for any insurance, nor did it enter into
any sort of contract—insurance-related or otherwise—with FGIC.” Fin. Guar. Ins. Co. v.
Putnam Advisory Co., No. 12 CIV. 7372, 2013 WL 5230818, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 10, 2013)
(“Opinion”). But the law on fraudulent inducement of an insurance contract expressly applies
not only to misrepresentations made by the applicant for insurance or the insured, but also to
misrepresentations made “by the authority of” the applicant or the insured. See N.Y. Ins. Law
§ 3105(a) (defining “representation” as “a statement as to past or present fact, made to the
insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured”)
(emphasis added).
Calyon was both the applicant for insurance and the insured under the Pyxis Guaranty.
SAC ¶¶ 2, 7, 62-63, 88. Putnam‟s alleged misrepresentations were undeniably made “by the
authority of” Calyon, because most of Putnam‟s misrepresentations were made in the offering