FBI, et al., No. 3:13-cv-00899-BR States. See id. Under either theory, Plaintiff’s claims fail. To the extent that U.S. law permits U.S. citizens to enter at a port of entry, Plaintiff’s complaint does not allege that he has been denied such entry, and he thus fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Accordingly, the Court should dismiss Plaintiff’s first and fifth claims. Even if Plaintiff had asserted facts about denied air travel to support a right-of-entry claim, however, denial of boarding on an airplane is not a denial of entry into the United States.11 Lawful entry of U.S. citizens does not occur until the individual citizen has presented himself or herself at a U.S. port of entry. See 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(a) (“Application to lawfully enter the United States shall be made in person to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when the port is open for inspection, or as otherwise designated in this section.”); 19 U.S.C. §§ 1433 (entry requirements for vessels, vehicles, and aircraft, including place of entry), 1459 (mandating those not entering with a vessel, vehicle, or aircraft must “enter the United States only at a border crossing point designated by the Secretary”).