A person who is under a sentence of probation is in the legal custody of the court that imposed it pending expiration or termination of the sentence"). Indeed, pursuant to CPL § 120.10, under the definition of arrest warrant, it states that "the sole function of a warrant of arrest is to achieve a defendant's court appearance in a criminal action for the purpose of arraignment upon the accusatory instrument by which such action was commenced." In any event, the point of that rule is to ensure that a defendant has representation if he so wishes, which is exactly the right that Justice Baldwin was protecting. 38 Public Defender' s Office from the time of his arrest on July 18,2008, until after defendant made his second statement to the