People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495 (1987); see also People v Danielson, 9 NY3d 342, 348 (2007); People v Romero, 7 NY3d 633, 636 (2006). In conducting that review, an appellate court should ordinarily defer to the jury's determination, and not substitute its judgment for that of the fact-finder. People v Loughlin, 66 NY2d 633,634 (1985); People v Malizia, 62 NY2d 775,757 (1984). Pursuant to Agriculture and Markets Law § 353-a(l) "a person is guilty of aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifiable purpose, he . . . intentionally kills or intentionally causes serious physical injury to a companion animal with aggravated cruelty. For purposes of this section, 'aggravated cruelty 'shall mean conduct which: (i) is intended to cause extreme physical pain, or (ii) is done or carried out in an especially depraved or sadistic manner." 65 The word "depraved" is not defmed under the Agriculture and Markets law, thus, "courts should construe the term using its 'usual and commonly understood meaning. ", Orens v Novello, 99 NY2d 180, 186 (2002), citing Rosner v Metro Proper & Liab Ins Co, 96 NY2d 475 (2001).