E.g., In re WorldCom, 346 F. Supp. 2d at 675 (“[W]hat constitutes ‘reasonable investigation’ and a ‘reasonable ground to believe’ will vary with the degree of involvement of the [underwriter], [its] expertise, and [its] access to the pertinent information and data”) (quoting Feit, 332 F. Supp. at 577); Univ. Hill Found. v. Goldman, Sachs & Co., 422 F. Supp. 879, 900 (S.D.N.Y. 1976) (in assessing Goldman Sachs’ diligence, holding that, “[b]ased on the role it played in marketing Penn Central notes, Goldman, Sachs’ credit investigation must be judged by a fairly rigorous standard”); see also 17 C.F.R. § 230.176(g) (whether an underwriter’s investigation or ground for belief is reasonable turns on “the type of underwriting arrangement, the role of the particular person as an underwriter and the availability of information with respect to the registrant”). Thus the underwriter in Feit was able to “barely” meet its due diligence defense only because of “the underwriter’s independence from the issuer.” In re WorldCom, 346 F. Supp. 2d at 675. Where the underwriter is not independent of the issuer, however, it will almost always be liable.