Merrill Lynch admits that MLMI was the depositor for these 60 Securitizations. First Amended Compl. ¶¶ 20, 38 & tbl.2; First Amended Answer ¶¶ 20, 38. A depositor is, by both statutory and regulatory definition, an issuer for Case 1:11-cv-06202-DLC Document 671 Filed 02/24/14 Page 40 of 81 34 purposes of the Securities Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(4) (defining “issuer” to mean “the person or persons performing the acts and assuming the duties of depositor or manager pursuant to the provisions of the trust or other agreement or instrument under which such securities are issued”); 17 C.F.R. § 230.191(a) (“The depositor for the asset-backed securities acting solely in its capacity as depositor to the issuing entity is the ‘issuer’ for purposes of the asset-backed securities of that issuing entity.”); FHFA v.