Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1), a corporation is a citizen of Case 1:11-cv-07048-VM Document 30 Filed 11/07/11 Page 11 of 15 8 the state where it is incorporated and the state where it has its principal place of business. New York is the principal place of business of Defendants Morgan Stanley & Co., Inc. and Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC. Accordingly, even if Section 22(a) did not bar removal, no basis exists for removal under Section 1441. 2. 12 U.S.C. § 1452 Defendants’ reliance on 12 U.S.C. § 1452 is similarly unsound. See Notice of Removal ¶ 14. Section 1452(f) states, in relevant part (emphasis added): (1) the Corporation [Freddie Mac] shall be deemed to be an agency included in sections 1345 and 1442 of such title 28; (2) all civil actions to which the Corporation is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value; and (3) any civil or other action, case or controversy in a court of a State, or in any court other than a district court of the United States, to which the Corporation is a party may at any time before the trial thereof be removed by the Corporation, without the giving of any bond or security, to the district court of the United States . . . . Although Freddie Mac’s charter contains a jurisdictional provision conferring non-exclusive original jurisdiction over “all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party,” 12 U.S.C. §1452(f)(2), that section is not an independent basis for removal, but rather a predicate for removal