Defendants’ alternative request for mandamus review is therefore sufficient to provide the Ninth Circuit with jurisdiction. See, e.g., Perry v. Schwarzenegger, 591 F.3d 1147, 1154 (9th Cir. 2009) (granting writ of mandamus where appellants appealed and petitioned for writ of mandamus “in the alternative”). 12 See SEC v. McCarthy, 322 F.3d 650, 656-57 (9th Cir. 2003) (“Absent express statutory authorization stating otherwise, there is no question that the Federal Rules govern all ‘actions’ before the district courts of the United States.”). 13 See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(vii) (“the court’s [de novo] review of the matter shall be limited to the record before the agency”); 16 U.S.C. § 839f(e)(2) (“The record upon review of such final actions shall be limited to the administrative record[.]”); 21 U.S.C. § 467(c) (“Judicial review of any such order shall be upon the record upon which the determination and order are based.”); 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2) (“the court shall review the record”).