Ex. C.) BAFC filed a Proof of Claim in the ResCap Bankruptcy on November 9, 2012, seeking indemnification for claims and legal expenses arising out of the BAFC 2005-7 transaction. (See Birenboim Decl. Ex. D.) ARGUMENT I. EDGE ACT JURISDICTION EXISTS OVER THIS ACTION The Edge Act, 12 U.S.C. § 632, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, 4 The 2005 agreement is between Defendant BAFC and Residential Funding, among other parties. It encompasses all the rights and obligations in the 2004 Agreement as if fully set forth therein. Case 2:12-cv-00791-WKW-WC Document 53 Filed 11/19/12 Page 14 of 47 7 arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations, . . . shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; and any defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suits from a State court into the district court of the United States . . . . Federal jurisdiction thus exists under the Edge Act for civil suits ―where one party is a corporation organized under the laws of the United States, and arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking and/or financial operations.‖ Perez v. Citibank, N.A., 328 F. Supp. 2d 1374, 1376 (S.D. Fla. 2004) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also Warter v. Boston Securities, S.A., No. 03-81026-CIV/RYSKAMP, 2004 WL 691787, at *5 (S.D. Fla.