(R. 37-38, 93-98.) Both administrative rulings departed from the foundational parallel-treatment rules and policy, embodied in the Tax Law, which require parallel treatment of S-corporation income for federal and state tax purposes. See Tax Law §§ 617(b), 632(e)(2), 660(a). To avoid the legal confusion, unfairness, and unexpected tax losses that would result if the two erroneous rulings were allowed to stand for still-open tax years, the Legislature made curative amendments to the Tax Law. (R. 34, 37-38, 50.) Among other changes, the Legislature amended Tax Law § 632 to provide that “any gain recognized on the deemed asset sale for federal income tax purposes will be treated as New York source income” from an asset sale subject to state income tax. (R. 34.) To fully cure the negative consequences of Baum and Mintz, the Legislature made 18 the 2010 amendments retroactive to still-open tax years for which the statute of limitations period had not run.