(R. 223.) Section 3 was added to the Constitution in 1938 to address this narrow problem alone: the outflow of intangible assets, which 5 threatened New York’s status as the nation’s major financial center. The plain language of Section 3 ensures that all individuals—whether or not they reside in New York—can store certificates evidencing ownership of intangible property, such as stock or bonds, within the State without subjecting the property to property taxes based solely on the physical location or existence of intangible assets, however that location might be defined. Specifically, Section 3 provides that: Moneys, credits, securities and other intangible personal property within the [S]tate not employed in carrying on any business therein by the owner shall be deemed to be located at the domicile of the owner for purposes of taxation . . . . Intangible personal property shall not be taxed ad valorem nor shall any excise tax be levied solely because of the ownership or possession thereof, except that the income therefrom may be taken into consideration in computing any excise tax measured by income generally. N.Y. Const. art. 16, § 3. The record of the 1938 constitutional convention, at which Section 3 was proposed and debated, makes clear that the provision’s two sentences together protect against ad valorem and similar location-based taxes on intangible assets merely by virtue of their location (or