(R. 53-54); see 26 U.S.C. §§ 1361-1379; Tax Law § 660(a). Because gains flow from the corporation to shareholders, both federal and state law assess taxes on pass-through income based on the income’s character when earned by the corporation. (R. 54); 26 U.S.C. § 1366(b); Tax Law §§ 617(a), 632(e)(2). New York’s tax treatment of S-corporation pass-through earnings conforms to federal law. To achieve parallel state and federal tax treatment, Tax Law § 660 provides that New York S- corporation shareholders must report for state income-tax purposes the same “S corporation items of income, loss, deduction and reductions . . . which are taken into account for federal income tax purposes.” Tax Law § 660(a).