Neither factor applies here, and this Court should hold that Catu does not apply to defendant’s 2000 conviction which became final long before Catu. First, Catu was decided in 2005, five years after defendant’s 2000 conviction. It was, therefore, not “the law at the time of the conviction.” Catalanotte, 72 N.Y.2d at 643. Moreover, Catu was decided on state law grounds, so the plain language of CPL § 400.15(7)(b), which only prohibits the use of “[a] previous conviction in this or any other jurisdiction . . . obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the constitution of the United States” (emphasis added), prevents its application to defendant’s case in any event. See People v. Love, 71 N.Y.2d 711, 713 (1988) (CPL § 440.21[7][b] 21 applies only to a “violation of a defendant’s Federal constitutional rights”) (emphasis added).