Catu, 4 N.Y.3d 242 (2005) (failure to advise a defendant of the PRS component of a determinate sentence requires reversal of the conviction), the New York state legislature, in 2008, enacted Penal Law § 70.85. This statute provided that where a court did not “explicitly state” the term of PRS when imposing sentence, “the court may . . . on consent of the district attorney, re-impose the originally imposed determinate sentence of imprisonment without any term of post-release supervision, which then shall be deemed a lawful sentence.” In People v. Pignataro, 22 N.Y.3d 381, 387 (2013), this Court affirmed the necessary legislative remedy, holding that Penal Law § 70.85 “is a constitutionally permissible legislative remedy for the defectiveness of [a Catu-violative] plea” (emphasis added). In People v.