Smith, also before this Court. 32 most, has a “definite, immediate and largely automatic effect” on the punishment. Noting that post-release supervision was a direct consequence of a criminal conviction, Catu,4 N.Y.3d at 244, the Court unremarkably found that the failure of the trial court to advise the defendant of post-release supervision required reversal, id. at 245. In finding post-release supervision a direct consequence, the Court did not create new law. At the time, and effective since 1998, Penal Law § 70.45 provided that “[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision.” L.1998, ch. 1, § 15 (eff. Aug. 6, 1998).