People v. Sparber, 10 N.Y.3d 457, 471 (2008). Merely expunging or excising the post- release supervision would result in “a sentence not in compliance with the statute.” Id. The sentencing court here did not pronounce a period of post-release supervision at Mr. Fagan’s 2000 sentencing. At a resentencing proceeding for judicial pronouncement of post-release supervision, Penal Law § 70.85, effective June 30, 2008, permits the court “on consent of the district attorney” to “reimpose the originally imposed determinate sentence of imprisonment without any term of post-release supervision, which then shall be deemed a lawful sentence.” (Emphasis added). Penal Law § 70.85 was enacted to “avoid the need for pleas to be vacated” (Governor’s approval Mem., Bill Jacket, L. 2008, ch. 141 at 5-5, 2008 N.Y. Legis. Ann.