This Court should decline Acevedo’s invitation to adopt an interpretation of the permanent revocation provisions that would create an unnecessary conflict with VTL § 1193(2)(c)(1). Even if waiver were synonymous with license restoration, waiver of a permanent revocation is not obligatory where DMV concludes that it would be contrary to public safety. Rather, consistent with 39 VTL § 1193(2)(c)(1)’s broad grant of relicensing discretion, VTL § 1193(2)(b)(12)(b) affirms that DMV “may, on a case by case basis, refuse to restore a license which otherwise would be restored pursuant to this item, in the interest of the public safety and welfare.” DMV would thus be entitled to deny waiver and relicensing to a permanently revoked applicant who has otherwise satisfied the statutory conditions for waiver based on its judgment that restoring the applicant’s license would not serve the interest of public safety and welfare.