A. The regulatory waiting and restricted-license periods merely implement DMV’s discretionary authority to decide relicensing applications after the lapse of a mandatory period. There is no statutory conflict here, either explicit or implicit. Nothing in the VTL compels DMV to relicense an applicant who has accrued three or four drunk-driving convictions within a 25-year look- back period immediately upon the expiration of the statutory minimum waiting period and without any licensing restriction. On the contrary, VTL § 1193(2)(c)(1) affirmatively preserves DMV’s discretion to decide post-revocation relicensing applications, providing expressly that, except where relicensing is prohibited by statute, “no new license shall be issued after the expiration of the minimum period specified in [§ 1193(2)(b)], except in the discretion of the commissioner.” The VTL makes it clear that revocation and relicensing differ in an important way. Although the statute refers to “minimum” periods following a revocation, they are just that—minimum waiting periods during which a revoked individual is not even eligible for relicensing. See VTL § 1193(2)(b).