Thus, the partnership at bar was for a particular objective. C. Copious Levels Of Specific Details Are Not Required The Defendant has suggested various reasons why a “particular undertaking” requires that partnership objectives recite numerous specific details. However, these arguments do not make sense, and are contracted by case law. At the outset, it makes little sense that a partnership for a “definite term” need include little or no “specifics”, while a partnership for a “particular undertaking” is required to have a long list of “specifics”. Partnership Law §62(1) (a) describes that a partnership can be [dissolved] “without violation of the agreement between the the partners, by the termination of the definite term or particular undertaking specified in the agreement.” Since the statute refers in one breath to partnerships for a “definite term” and for a “particular undertaking”, it makes no sense that these two categories of partnership should be interpreted so radically differently.