payment of rent into a current payment in order to avoid the effect of §7- 103 of the General Obligations Law (R142-144); (d) It rewrote Article 25 of the lease, the non-waiver clause (R33 and p. 15, supra), if applicable, to preclude waiver of Respondent’s claim for unpaid annual rent when the language in that clause limited any such claim to the amount of unpaid monthly rent; and (e) It rewrote Article 25 in an additional respect, to permit this extra- contractual suit which that clause had excluded (R141-142). 26 262063 POINT II RESPONDENT’S CLAIM IS BARRED BY GENERAL OBLIGATIONS LAW §7-103 Section 7-103(1) of the General Obligations Law provides in material part as follows: Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract or license agreement for the use or rental of real property as security for the performance of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such contract or agreement when due, such money, with interest accruing thereon, if any, until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same, but may be disposed of as provided in section 7- 105 of this chapter (emphasis supplied). Under §7-103(3), any contractual provision purporting to waive the protection of this statute is void. As the dissent correctly observes, §7-103 applies equally to security deposits and prepaid rent, citing Matter of People v. Booke, 58 A.D.2d 142 (1st Dep’t 1977) (security deposits) and Matter of Perfection Technical Services Press, 22 A.D.2d 352 (2nd Dep’t 1965), aff’d 18 N.Y.2d 644 (1966) (prepaid rent) (R136). The dissent further notes that under the statute prepaid rent remains the property of the 27 262063 payor and must be held in trust by the payee until it is applied to payments under the agreement when due (R136). Schedule A of the parties’ lease expressly describes the payments due thereunder as advance payments.