(b) Proper Appellate Practice The dissent also urged that under well settled rules of appellate practice, Respondent’s new “due date” theory should not have been considered on appeal because it was not (i) raised in the Motion Court except on reply, (ii) alleged in the complaint, (iii) supported by an amendment to the complaint, or (iv) considered by the motion court, as a result of which (v) there was no ruling on that point by the 13 262063 court of original instance as to which error could be assigned as a predicate for reversal (R133-134). (c) General Obligations Law§ 7-103 The dissent also pointed to General Obligations Law §7-103, which provides, in material part: Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract or license agreement for the use or rental of real property as security for the performance of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such contract or agreement when due, such money, with interest accruing thereon, if any, until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made (emphasis supplied). Because the lease defines the annual rent payments as advance rent, the dissent concluded “there is no question” that such payments are subject to § 7-103 (R137).