(See Respondent's Brief, pp. 28-31)2. Respondent is wrong because it relies upon the wrong subdivision of the statute at issue. 3 The specific subdivision of Penal Law Section 70.45 at issue in this case is Penal Law §70.45 (1) which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: 1. In general. When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant may not be constitutionally required to do so. See, e.g. People v.