IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the Sweep Amendment was a mere “[e]xercise of [r]ights,” as Treasury now argues. See
Treasury Br. 37. Treasury’s belated and litigation-inspired rationale certainly cannot satisfy its
obligation under the APA. See State Farm, 463 U.S. at 50.
Treasury also failed to make the required findings or address the required considerations.
Before Treasury exercised its limited investment authority, HERA required Treasury to
determine that such purchases would “provide stability to the financial markets,” “prevent
disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance,” and “protect the taxpayer.” 12 U.S.C.
§§ 1455(l)(1)(B), 1719(g)(1)(B). This determination would, in turn, be based on specific factors,
such as “the [Companies’] plan[s] for the orderly resumption of private market funding or capital
market access” and “the need to maintain the [Companies’] status as . . . private shareholder-
owned compan[ies].” Id. §§ 1455(l)(1)(C), 1719(g)(1)(C). Treasury’s Administrative Record
lacks any of these findings or considerations in connection with the Sweep Amendment. This is