IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] decisions . . . and essential transactions of the agency and designed to furnish the information
Case 1:13-cv-01053-RCL Document 38 Filed 03/21/14 Page 64 of 106
48
necessary to protect the legal and financial rights . . . of persons directly affected by the agency’s
activities.” 44 U.S.C. § 3101; see also Armstrong v. Exec. Office of President, Office of Admin.,
1 F.3d 1274, 1278 (D.C. Cir. 1993). The Federal Records Act excludes some governmental
actors from its recordkeeping requirements, but FHFA is not one of them. 44 U.S.C. § 2901(14)
(“the term ‘Federal agency’” excludes only “the Supreme Court, the Senate, the House of
Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol”). Similarly, HERA exempts FHFA from some
legal requirements when acting as conservator, see 12 U.S.C. § 4617(j), but recordkeeping is not
one of them. FHFA was thus required to document its decision to execute the Sweep
Amendment.