IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (Cont’d on next page)
Case 1:13-cv-01053-RCL Document 38 Filed 03/21/14 Page 59 of 106
43
What is more, Treasury’s own taxation regulations similarly recognize that a substantial
change in a security results in an exchange of an old security for a new one. To prevent evasion
of taxes due upon the sale of a security, the IRS treats any “significant modification” to a debt
security, such that the new security “differs materially either in kind or in extent” from the old
security, as a sale of the old security. 26 C.F.R. § 1.1001-3(b). Under the regulations, a
modification is “economically significant” if it alters the security’s annual yield by “1/4 of one
percent” or “5 percent of the annual yield of the unmodified instrument (0.5 x annual yield),” or
if it converts a debt security into an equity security. Id. § 1.1001-3(e)(1), (2)(ii) , (5) .
Under these standards, the Sweep Amendment plainly resulted in a new security.
Contrary to Treasury’s protestation, Treasury Br. 42 n.16, this was no mere modification.