IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 7
receiver, HERA grants it the “additional” power to “place the [Company] in liquidation and
proceed to realize upon the assets of the [Company] in such manner as [FHFA] deems
appropriate.” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(E) (emphasis added). FHFA as receiver may also adjudicate
claims against the Companies in accordance with certain procedures. Id. § 4617(b)(3)(A).
FHFA’s powers as receiver thus exceed its powers as conservator.
Second, Congress granted Treasury “temporary authority” to recapitalize the Companies
by purchasing their “obligations or other securities.” Id. §§ 1455(l)(1)(A) (Fannie Mae),
1719(g)(1)(A) (Freddie Mac) (emphasis added). Before making any purchases, the Secretary of
the Treasury was required to “determine that such actions are necessary to (i) provide stability to
the financial markets; (ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and (iii)
protect the taxpayer.” Id. §§ 1455(l)(1)(B), 1719(g)(1)(B) (the “required findings”). In addition,
Treasury must also “take into consideration” six factors, the most relevant here being: (i) “[t]he
[Companies’] plan[s] for the orderly resumption of private market funding or capital market
access,” and (ii) “[t]he need to maintain the Corporation[s’] status[es] as . . . private shareholder-
owned compan[ies].” Id. §§ 1455(l)(1)(C), 1719(g)(1)(C) (the “required considerations”).
Treasury’s temporary authority expired on December 31, 2009. Id. §§ 1455(l)(4), 1719(g)(4).