Contrary to the dissent's position, the fact that the legislature expressly mentioned ITHP in Tier III but did not state that ITHP was inapplicable to that tier shows that it never intended to exclude ITHP from Tier III, that it purposefully omitted any exclusion of ITHP in Tier III. is a conflict between the provisions of this article and the provisions of any other law or code, the provisions of this article govern," has no merit because RSSL § 440(a) has the exact same language. 21 In 2000, RSSL § 480(b)(ii) of the RSSL was enacted, providing the Legislature with another opportunity to exclude the ITHP benefit from Tier III members, but it once again did not. Instead, Section 480(b)(ii) applies the 5% ITHP provision to "an employer in the New York city police pension fund and in the New York city fire department pension fund," referencing the New York pension funds generally, with absolutely no differentiation between tiers.