(ii) [T]he rate of such contribution assumed by an employer in the New York city police pension fund and in the New York city fire department pension fund shall be equal to the rate of such contributions assumed by such employer for the payroll period preceding January first, nineteen hundred seventy-six. RSSL § 480(b) mandates that the employer, the City, shall assume a portion of each firefighters' and police officers' pension contribution. The rate of contribution reflects the rate that was in effect preceding January 1, 1976, or 5%. (R 560). It is not in dispute that RSSL § 480(b)(ii) is a current, valid law. (R. 560). The City also admits that it does not make a 5% contribution to Tier III firefighters' and police officers' pensions. (R. 560). RSSL § 480(b) places no limitation on the City's obligation to "assume all or part of the contribution which would otherwise be made by its employees toward retirement...." There is no mention of a limitation based on what tier an employee is in; and one cannot read into the statute a limitation that the Legislature did not include. Theroux v. Reilly, 1 N.Y.3d 232, 240 (2003).