In 1974, the Legislature shifted its codification of ITHP from the Administrative Code to the New York State Retirement and Social Security Law. RSSL § 480(a). During the fiscal crisis in 1976, the Legislature amended RSSL § 480(b) to decrease the City's ITHP assumption to 2.5%, where the City's ITHP contribution to firefighters and police officers remained until 2000, when it was increased back to 5%. (R 560; RSSL § 480(b)(i)). RSSL § 480(b)(ii) specifically addresses the application ofITHP to firefighters and police officers, stating that, "the rate of such contribution assumed by an employer in the New York city police pension fund and in the New York city fire department pension fund shall be equal to the rate of such contributions assumed by such employer for the payroll period preceding [January 1, 1976]." RSSL § 480(b)(ii).