(R 6-15,572-594)1. RSSL § 480(b) concerns a right owed to Firefighters and Police Officers known as Increased Take Home Pay ("ITHP"). RSSL § 480(b) states: (i) Any program under which an employer in a public retirement system funded by the state or one of its political subdivision assumes all or part of the contribution which would otherwise be made by its employees toward retirement.. .is hereby extended...the rate of such contribution assumed by an employer in any of the public retirement systems funded and maintained by a city, shall be one-half the rate of such contribution assumed by such employer for the immediately preceding payroll period except as provided in paragraph (ii) of this subdivision. (ii) Commencing with the first payroll period the first day of which is subsequent to October first, two thousand and until July first, two thousand eleven, the rate of such contribution assumed by an employer in the New York city police pension fund and in the New York city fire department pension fund shall be equal to the rate of such contributions assumed by such employer for the payroll period preceding January first, nineteen hundred seventy six. The history of ITHP shows that it was first implemented in 1963 as a result of contract negotiation between the City and police unions. (R 559).