The Appellants' arguments amount to a subtle difference, as opposed to a practical difference, because all Tiers I, II, and III firefighters and police officers are asked to contribute a certain percentage of their salary toward a retirement 24 allowance, the difference being a blended rate of contribution for Tier III members and an individual rate of contribution in Tiers I and II based upon the age of the member at the date ofjoining the pension system. By the plain words ofRSSL § 480(b), ITHP works to increase salaries by "assum[ing] all or part of the contribution which would be made by its employees toward retirement." RSSL § 480(b)(i).