APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF ARGUMENT AS MEMBERS OF TIER THREE OF THE RETIREMENT AND SOCIAL SECURITY LAW, PETITIONERS ARE NOT ENTITLED TO ITHP, CONTAINED IN SECTION 13-226 OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE CODE. 2 Respondents Lynch and Richter rely entirely on the language of RSSL §480(b) in support of their contention that police officers appointed on or after July 1, 2009 are entitled to ITHP. 1 As we noted in our main brief (page 5) section 480 was enacted in 1974 (ch. 510, §24) and subdivision b of that section provided: Any program under which an employer in a public retirement system funded by the state or one of its political subdivisions assumes all or part of the contribution which would otherwise be made by its employees toward retirement, which expires or terminates during nineteen hundred seventy-four, is hereby extended until July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six, notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law. At the time section 480 was enacted, Tier Three did not exist. Therefore, the Legislature could not have contemplated extending this benefit to then non- existing members.