Having demonstrated that the application of ITHP to Tier Three members would be inconsistent with the legislative intent in creating that tier, we turn to the precise language of the ITHP “program” contained in §13-226 of the Administrative Code. As we indicated in our main brief (pps. 3-4) Tiers One and Two police officers upon retirement receive a retirement allowance based upon an annuity and a pension. Administrative Code §13-255. The annuity portion is based upon contributions made by the officers in accordance with his or her age at the time of appointment. Administrative Code §13-225. Subdivision b of §13-225 5 states that the Police Department “shall deduct from the compensation of each member … the proportion of his or her earnable compensation so computed [to fund the annuity].” On the other hand, the pension portion of the retirement allowance is contributed by the City.