Regan, 71 NY2d 653, 659 (1988) (…the legislative history of chapter 890 [of the laws of 1976] confirms a comprehensive package creating a ‘new retirement program for employees hired on or after July 1, 1976’). The rights and obligations of Tier Three members with regard to contributions and benefits are governed by the provisions of RSSL Art. 14. This is made clear by RSSL §500, which provides in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law … the provisions of this article [14] shall apply to all members who join or rejoin a public retirement system of the state on or after July first nineteen seventy-six… In the event that there is a conflict between the provisions of this article and the provisions of any other law or code, the provisions of this article shall govern. 7 The Administrative Code provisions governing Tiers One and Two benefits and contributions do not apply to Tier Three members. The basic elements of Tier Three consist of an integration of social security benefits with service retirement and disability benefits.