In the absence of ITHP, police members and firefighters of Tiers One and Two would on average contribute approximately 7% of salary towards their retirement. Retirement and Social Security Law §480 Initially, the ITHP program was made temporary and required 3 ITHP for teachers is found in Admin Code §13-546 and for other civilian employees in Admin Code §13-152. 5 extension on a bi-annual basis by executive order of the Mayor. In 1974, however, the Legislature amended the Retirement and Social Security Law by adding a new §480. Laws of 1974, ch 510, §24. Subdivision b of that section provided: Any program under which an employer in a public retirement system funded by the state or one of its political subdivision assumes all or part of the contribution which would otherwise be made by its employees toward retirement, which expires or terminates during nineteen hundred seventy-four, is hereby extended until July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six, notwithstanding the provisions of any other general, special or local law. In approving this legislation Governor Wilson stated the bill will: extend until July 1, 1976 all temporary retirement benefits for members and retirees of public retirement systems (other than supplemental benefits) otherwise scheduled to expire this year.