The Legislature did not override Governor Paterson’s veto of the extension of Tier Two in 2009, and the provisions of Tier Four (RSSL Art. 15) specifically excludes police officers and firefighters. RSSL §600, subd. a.. The rights and obligations of Tier Three members are governed exclusively by the 17 provisions of RSSL Article 14. RSSL §500 specifically states the article’s provisions apply to all Tier Three members notwithstanding any other provision of law and that to the extent “there is a conflict between the provisions of this article [14] and the provisions of any other law or code, the provisions of this article shall govern.” It is undisputed that Tier Three members are required to contribute 3% of annual wages to the retirement system in which they have membership.