To be argued by:
[…] significant, investment-based expectation of WL, and WL acquired the Facility in anticipation of
and reliance on these benefits. R.73.
On April 7, 2009, Article 18-B was amended to require the DED to review all zone-
certified businesses to determine whether their certifications should be revoked pursuant to two
new decertification grounds (the "2009 Amendments"). R.74. The new decertification grounds
are colloquially known as the "shirt-changer" test (set forth in GML Section 959(a)(v)(5)) and
the "1:l benefit-cost" test (set forth in GML Section 959(a)(v)(6)). R.157, R.273. The 1:l
benefit-cost test, which is the only ground for decertification sought by the Commissioner, states
as follows:
"(6) The business enterprise has failed to provide economic
returns to the State in the form of total remuneration to its
employees (i.e., wages and benefits) and investments in its facility
greater in value to the tax benefits the business enterprise used and
has refunded to it. "
GML §959(a)(v)(6) (emphasis added).
On April 15, 2009, Respondent the DTF issued a memorandum alternatively designated
"TSB-M-09(5)Cn and "TSB-M-09(4)In (the "2009 DTF Memo"). R.74-75. The 2009 DTF