To be argued by:
[…] investment made in June, 2000. The Third Department's finding requires a determination that the
DED had statutory authority to utilize a period other than the entire period of certification for the
purpose of applying the 1:l benefit-cost test. Because the DED's exclusion of the year 2000
from WL's cost-benefit calculation is contrary to the statute, the order of the Third Department
must be reversed.
B. The "at least three" language did not permit review of less than WL's total
economic returns
The Third Department found that GML Section 959(w) "implicitly authorize[d] a limited
review of the BARs filed by a program participant." R.440; WL, LLC, 97 A.D.3d at 29. It based
this finding on the statute's direction that the calculation of the 1:l benefit-cost test by the DED
"shall be based on data contained in at least three business annual reports". R.440; GML
§959(w).
The DED's and Third Department's interpretation of the "at least three" language creates
an internal inconsistency in GML Section 959 and lacks any plausible support in statutory
construction. As set forth above, the word "total" must be given its plain meaning of "consisting