Court of Appeals
[…] benefit-cost standard because the 2000 BAR included its purchase of real estate
shortly after it received Program certification. For the reasons discussed below,
this argument lacks merit.
A. The Commissioner’s Regulations are Consistent With
the April 2009 Amendments, Which Permit the
Commissioner to Decertify Petitioner Based on BARs
It Submitted Between 2001 and 2007.
There is no basis for petitioner’s argument (Br. at 14-24) that the Board’s
reliance (based on the regulation) on the BARs from 2001-2007 is at odds with
General Municipal Law § 959(a)(v)(6). That section states the 1:1 test: “the
business enterprise has failed to provide economic returns to the state in the
form of total remuneration to its employees (i.e., wages and benefits) and
11
investments in its facility greater in value to the tax benefits the business
enterprise used and had refunded to it” (303). See General Municipal Law
§ 959(a)(v)(6) (emphasis added). Petitioner asserts that the word “total” modifies
both remuneration and investments and thus that the regulation and the Board
could not exclude the investments listed on its BAR for 2000 (Br. at 15).