Court of Appeals
[…] program certification was simply a prerequisite to the right to claim the tax
benefits, and was explicitly subject to termination “by operation of law” (99).
Indeed, the New York Constitution required that the certification be terminable
by operation of law, and that taxpayers could have no claim for future benefits
no matter how great their reliance. It is settled that New York’s constitutional
restrictions on tax exemptions preclude taxpayers from claiming any vested
right in the continuation of tax credits, exemptions or beneficial rates. Under
article XVI, § 1, subject to narrow exceptions not relevant here, “[t]he power of
taxation shall never be surrendered, suspended or contracted away” and
“[e]xemptions may be altered or repealed.” N.Y. Const., art. XVI, § 1. As this
Court held in Matter of Roosevelt Raceway, Inc. v. Monaghan, 9 N.Y.2d 293, 307
5 In support of its claim of a vested right, petitioner mistakenly relies (Br. at 28, 34)