To be argued by:
[…] determination to be based on fewer than all available BARS." AG Reply Br. at 1 1. In fact,
however, the "at least three" language merely carved out an exemption from decertification for
businesses which had been certified for fewer than three years. This language was not intended
to allow the Attorney General to consider less than the "total" remuneration, investment and
credits, as the Attorney General contends. AG Reply Br. at 11; WL Initial Brief at 16-18.
The Attorney General's argument is contrary to the face of GML Section 959(a)(v)(6),
which states that a business enterprise may be decertified if:
"the business enterprise has failed to provide economic returns to the
state in the form of total remuneration to its employees (i.e. wages and
benefits and investments in its facility greater in value to the tax benefits
the business enterprise used and had refunded to it[.]"
N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law §959(a)(v)(6).
The obvious requirement of GML Section 959(a)(v)(6) was for the DED to compare the
total investment and remuneration to the total tax benefits. If the total tax benefits exceeded the