Moreover, the Star Bulk general shareholders’ meeting was held in New York City on October 24, 2014, and F5 believes that most if not all of the Individual Defendants were in attendance at the meeting in New York. Certainly, Spyros Capralos, Petros Pappas, Koert Erhardt, Renee Kemp, Roger Schmitz, Tom Softeland, and Stelios Zavvos - the Individual Defendants who were re-elected to the Board on that date - were present in New York. Case 1:14-cv-09356-AT-MHD Document 73 Filed 04/17/15 Page 13 of 17 10 E. Personal Jurisdiction Exists Under N.Y. GOB Law § 5-1402 An independent basis for jurisdiction exists under N.Y. GOB Law 5-1402, which provides in pertinent part that “any person may maintain an action or proceeding against a foreign corporation, non-resident, or foreign state where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement or undertaking for which a choice of New York law has been made in whole or in part,” which relates to “any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate, not less than one million dollars,” and “which contains a provision or provisions whereby such foreign corporation or non-resident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.”