The prosecutor next argues that, if this Court agrees with Mr. Boyer’s arguments as set forth above, the Court should grant leave for the prosecutor to file an amended special information, based on a different prior conviction, so that Mr. Boyer can be adjudicated as a persistent violent felony offender once more. The prosecutor argues that, if he cannot use the 2002 conviction as a predicate, then he should be able to use a 1989 conviction of attempted burglary in the second degree as a predicate. Such a remedy does not appear to be contemplated by CPL 470.40 (a), which requires this Court, upon reversing or modifying an order of the Appellate Division affirming a conviction, to “take or direct such corrective action as the intermediate appellate court would, pursuant to section 470.20, have been required or authorized to take or direct had it reversed or modified” the lower court. The proper remedy for the Appellate Division in this case would have been to vacate Mr.