In addition, the sentences upon the prior 12 convictions must have been “imposed not more than [10] years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted” (see Penal Law § 70.04[1][b][iv]). The 10 year period does not include any periods of incarceration “for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felon[ies] and the time of commission of the present felony” (see Penal Law § 70.04[1][b][v]).