To be Argued by:
[…] of New Rochelle v. Stevens, 300 N.Y. 754 (1950) (appeal
dismissed where the Court had upheld the statute’s
constitutionality five years earlier).
Furthermore, whether or not the lower courts
improperly elevated the City’s burden of proof and second-
guessed the legislative judgments underlying the amendments
are not constitutional questions that are reviewable under
CPLR § 5601(b)(1).18 The construction of the City’s Zoning
Resolution is not in question. The only dispute, which was
the subject of this Court’s Remittitur, relates to whether
18 CPLR § 5601(b)(1) provides that an appeal may be taken as
of right to the Court of Appeals “from an order of the
appellate division which finally determines an action where
there is directly involved the construction of the state or
of the United States.”
32
the 60/40 “businesses display a predominant, ongoing focus
on sexually explicit materials or activities” (PA.162).
There is no legal question that puts this case within
this Court’s limited domain. The City clearly does not like
the factual findings made by Justices York, Kapnick,