The power of any partner to terminate the relation, even though in doing so he breaks a contract, should, it is submitted, be recognized."). 7 See e.g., NY Partnership Law § 63(b), UPA §§ 32(b) (recognizing the "partnership contract" as fundamental by stating that "[o]n application by or for a partner the court shall decree a dissolution whenever: ... [b] partner becomes in any other way incapable of performing his [sic] part of the partnership contract."); § 70, § 39; (captioning the section as "Rights Where Partnership is Dissolved for Fraud or Misrepresentation" and delineating the section's scope as "[w]here a partnership contract is rescinded on the ground of the fraud or misrepresentation") (emphasis added). 5 7 With very few exceptions, the UPA provisions concerning those relationships are "default rules" or "gap fillers"- i.e., applicable only to the extent not displaced by the partners' own agreement. Levy v.