At its core, petitioners’ argument is simply that the Board should not be permitted to impose differential rates. But both the governing statute and this Court’s precedent say otherwise. The Public Authorities Law explicitly contemplates that charges may be determined based on classes of users. Pub. Auth. Law § 1045-j(3) (charges “established for any class of users of property served shall be extended to cover any additional premises thereafter served which are within the same class”). And in Elmwood-Utica Houses v. Buffalo Sewer Authority, 65 N.Y.2d 489, 495-96 (1985), the Court confirmed that a broad delegation of rate-setting authority carries the power to differentiate rates on reasonable grounds and does not require “mathematical nicety.” 5 See also Carey Transp. v.