The Appellate Division stated “[w]e cannot say that as a general matter the Board’s adoption of a rate increase and/or the implementation of a credit program distinguishing among different classes of customers is an ultra vires action.” R.876. Contrary to Appellants’ claim that the Appellate Division “radically redefined the ‘arbitrary and capricious standard,’” (App.Br. 3) this appeal does not present any novel questions concerning the relevant inquiry or burden of proof in an Article 78 proceeding (which regardless would not evade future legal review). The relevant inquiry pursuant to CPLR § 7803(3) was correctly applied. See Point II, infra. 43 POINT II THE CREDITS AND RATE INCREASE ARE ARBITRARY AND CAPRICIOUS “Pursuant to CPLR § 7803(3), the relevant inquiry in this case is ‘whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion.’” Matter of Nestle Waters N. Am. v. City of N.Y., 121 A.D.3d 124, 127 (1st Dep’t 2014). The arbitrary or capricious standard relates “to whether a particular action should have been taken or is justified” and “whether the administrative action is without foundation in fact.’” Ador Realty v.