REPRODUCED ON RECYCLED PAPER
[…] provides that its purposes include “the continuance, further
development and improvement of taxi and limousine service in the
City of New York.” Section 2300 also states that TLC’s “further
purpose” is “to adopt and establish an overall public
transportation policy governing taxi, coach, limousine,
wheelchair accessible van services and commuter van services”
(764). TLC’s assigned mission is thus to establish public
transportation policy to develop and improve New York City taxi
service.
1 Numbers in parentheses refer to pages in the Record on Appeal.
-5-
Section 2303 of the Charter describes TLC’s powers and
duties, beginning with its fundamental responsibility to
“regulat[e] and supervis[e] . . . the business and industry of
transportation of persons by licensed vehicles for hire in the
city.” The same section specifically provides that, along with
its roles in licensing vehicles and drivers and regulating rates
of fare, the commission shall regulate and supervise “standards
and conditions of service” and “[r]equirements of standards of
safety, and design, comfort, convenience, noise and air
pollution control and efficiency in the operation of vehicles
and auxiliary equipment.” Id. § 2303(b)(2),(6). Section 2303
also makes clear that TLC’s powers include the “development and
effectuation of a broad public policy affected by this chapter
as it relates to forms of public transportation in the city,”
and the “formulation, promulgation, and effectuation of rules
and regulations reasonably designed to carry out the purposes,
terms, and provisions” of Chapter 65 of the Charter.
Pursuant to its broad Charter authority, TLC has
comprehensively regulated the medallion taxicab industry for
decades. For example, the TLC has set rates of fare; instituted
surcharges for certain times of the day and maximum fares for