REPRODUCED ON RECYCLED PAPER
[…] for Taxi Safety v. New York City Taxi and Limousine Commission,
256 A.D.2d 136 (1st Dep’t 1998) (holding that § 2303 constitutes
a “broad grant of authority” to “promulgate and implement a
pervasive regulatory program”). For example, subsections (b)(2)
and (b)(6) of § 2303 vest TLC with express powers to regulate
-25-
and supervise “standards and conditions of service” and
“[r]equirements of standards of safety, and design, comfort,
[and] convenience . . . in the operation of vehicles.” The
Revised Taxi of Tomorrow Rules and Hybrid Specifications operate
in these very areas.
Moreover, § 2303(b)(9) gives TLC authority to regulate
for the “development and effectuation of a broad public policy
of transportation” as to taxis and other for-hire vehicles,
specifically to include “innovation and experimentation in
relation to type and design of equipment, modes of service and
manner of operation.”6 And § 2303(b)(11) affords TLC additional
and flexible authority to promulgate rules “reasonably designed
to carry out the purposes, terms, and provisions” of Chapter 65
of the Charter. These provisions afford still more support to
TLC’s exercise of regulatory authority here.7