New York County Clerk’s Index No. 101083/2013
[…] choice” by an agency that was not delegated authority over the specified area of
sugary drinks. 23 N.Y.3d at 700, 992 N.Y.S.2d at 490.
In any event, it is absurd to suggest that the Revised Taxi of Tomorrow
Rules write on a clean slate. The TLC has always designated standards that only
certain vehicles meet. (See, e.g., Exh. H.) Designating the Taxi of Tomorrow as
the vehicle that fits within the TLC’s current determination – after years of
considered planning and testing – of the preferred “standards and conditions of
service,” N.Y.C. Charter § 2303(2); the preferred “standards of safety, and design,
comfort, convenience, noise and air pollution control and efficiency in the
operation of vehicles and auxiliary equipment,” id. § 2303(6); and the appropriate
“innovation . . . in relation to type and design of equipment,” id. § 2303(9), simply
60
follows legislative guidance as to the TLC’s authority. As the Appellate Division
properly held, “The TLC was not left to take action based on its own ideas of