To be Argued by:
[…] transportation policy governing taxi, coach,
limousine, wheelchair accessible van
services and commuter van services as it
relates to the overall public transportation
network of the city; to establish certain
rates, standards of service, standards of
insurance and minimum coverage;
standards for driver safety, standards for
equipment safety and design; standards for
noise and air pollution control; and to set
standards and criteria for the licensing of
vehicles, drivers and chauffeurs, owners
and operators engaged in such services; all
as more particularly set forth herein.
Likewise, Section 2303(b)(2) authorizes the TLC to regulate standards and
conditions of service, while section 2303(b)(6) specifically permits the TLC
to establish "[r]equirements of standards of safety, and design, comfort,
convenience, noise and pollution control and efficiency in the operation of
vehicles and auxiliary equipment."
The City’s examples of past regulatory action only prove the point:
all of them involved the establishment of a “measure” of quality that could
be met by more than one available vehicle at a price ostensibly arrived at
through negotiations between dealer and medallion owner. The City failed