This Court in Parker (41 N.Y.2d at 25), while recognizing that Penal Law §70.06 [1] was modified to reflect its current status, determined that the former version of the law was 12 constitutional. Former Penal Law §70.06 [1] provided in pertinent part: (a) A second felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a felony defined in this chapter...after having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of this subdivision. (b) For purposes of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply: (i) The conviction must have been in this state of a felony or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed. This Court indicated that the imposition of Second Felony Offender status upon individuals convicted in other jurisdictions of crimes which in such jurisdictions warrant a sentence of imprisonment in excess of one year is rationally related to the valid government aim in treating habitual offenders more severely than first time offenders (Parker, 41 N.Y.2d at 26).