C. Defendant's facial challenges to the constitutionality of the statute are without merit. Even if defendant's facial challenges to the statute were not procedurally barred, they would not entitle defendant to any relief. Both are foreclosed by this Court's decision in People v Parker (41 NY2d 21 [1976]). Parker dealt, not with the persistent felony offender statute, but with an earlier version of the second felony offender statute, Penal Law§ 70.06. That version of§ 70.06, however, similarly to the persistent felony offender statute now, permitted the use, as a previous felony conviction, of any foreign conviction "of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed" (Penal Law [former] § 70.06 [1] [b] [i]).