The Hon. Susan Phillips Read thereafter granted defendant leave to appeal to this Court (R 133). 4 POINT I Defendant was eligible to be sentenced as a persistent felony offender based upon his prior New York and federal convictions. Defendant was properly sentenced as a persistent felony offender. In order to be eligible for sentencing as a persistent felony offender, a defendant must "stand[ ] convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies" (Penal Law§ 70.10 [1] [a]). Subject to provisions not in dispute here, a conviction for which more than a year of incarceration was imposed qualifies as a previous felony conviction if it is "a conviction of a felony in this state, or of a crime in any other jurisdiction" (Penal Law§ 70.10 [1] [b]).