(Malcomson v Scott, 23 NW 166, 168 (Mich 1885.) In making a determination of probable cause, neither the primary motivation of the officer nor a determination of what a reasonable traffic officer would have done under the circumstances is relevant.” (Robinson, 97 NY2d 341.) The sole question is whether the defendant did, in fact, violate the Vehicle and Traffic Law. In this case, she did not. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1100 (b) provides that: 7 “The provisions of this title relating to obedience to stop signs, flashing signals, yield signs, traffic-control signals and other traffic-control devices, and to one-way, stopping, standing, parking and turning regulations shall apply to a parking lot only when the legislative body of any city, village or town has adopted a local law, ordinance, rule or regulation ordering such signs, signals, devices, or regulations.” (Emphasis added). It is stipulated that the stop sign is not validly registered under the Newark Village Code in contravention of the above statute.