Section 310.30 applies only to jury requests for substantive instruction or information. It had no application to Court Exhibit 9, which consisted a revised status report and a ministeri*! inquiry about whether to break for the night. The note cannot reasonably be viewed as a deadlock announcement. The County Court included mild Allen-type instructions in its response, not because it read the note as announcing a deadlock, but because it hoped to avoid the risks attending an overnight adjournment by encouraging the jury to complete its deliberations that night. Section 310.30 governs only jury requests for further instruction or information with respect to “the law,” “the content or substance of any trial evidence,” or “any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case.” In other words, the section applies only to substantive, not ministerial, requests. People v.