There is no support for the Appellate Division majority’s view that the note could reasonably be interpreted as a request for substantive instruction in the face of a potential deadlock. The County Court included mild Allen-type instructions in its response, not because it read the note as a deadlock announcement, but because it hoped to avoid the risks attending an overnight adjournment by encouraging the jury to complete its deliberations that night. By its terms, § 310.30 governs only jury requests for further instruction on “the law,” “the content or substance of any trial evidence,” or “any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case.” In other words, the section applies only to substantive, not to ministerial, requests. People v.