D. Even if the UIM Statute Somehow Applied, the Policy’s Excess UIM Coverage Limits Would be Permitted As discussed earlier, Colorado’s UIM statute, C.R.S. § 10-4-609, does not govern personal umbrella coverage. Even if it did, however, the Policy’s provision that prohibits combining limits of excess UIM coverage on a per-vehicle basis would comply with the UIM statute. Section 10-4-609(1)(c) states: “A single policy or endorsement for uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle coverage issued for a single premium covering multiple vehicles may be limited to applying once per accident.” (emphasis added.) The excess UIM coverage is a single endorsement issued for a single premium covering multiple vehicles. (Facts ¶ 2.) As permitted in the statutory text (if it were applicable), the excess UIM coverage limit may be limited to applying once per accident.