Further, given that resolution of fact issues in the underlying action will not resolve the coverage determination in this action, there exists no basis for staying this action pending resolution of the Academy’s underlying claims. EMC requests that this Honorable Court deny the Academy’s motion. ARGUMENT I. THIS COURT SHOULD EXERCISE ITS DISCRETION UNDER 28 U.S.C. §2201 TO DECIDE THIS DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACTION. It is EMC’s position that this Court should exercise jurisdiction in this declaratory action. 28 U.S.C. §2201 provides: In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such. Pursuant to the Act, a district court is authorized, in the sound exercise of its discretion, to exercise jurisdiction “because facts bearing on the usefulness of the declaratory judgment remedy, and fitness of the case for resolution, are particularly within [its] grasp.” Wilton v.