Case 2:14-cv-08760-JAK-RZ Document 185-1 Filed 07/07/17 Page 28 of 32 Page ID #:3522 22 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES 8263656v.1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (B) The defendant violated a restraining order, including, but not limited to, any order issued pursuant to Section 527.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure, prohibiting any act described in subdivision (a). Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.7(a). i. Mr. Marcus engaged in a pattern of conduct Intending to Alarm or Harass Ms. Stockwell A “pattern of conduct” means “conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.7(b)(1). “Harass” means “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, torments, or terrorizes the person, and which serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the person.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.7(b)(5). Mr. Marcus’ harassment of Ms. Stockwell consisted of, among other things, opening email accounts in her name, and using those accounts to harass and threaten Ms. Stockwell, along with her superiors and colleagues.