Defs.’ Mem. at 18. Ms. Elat owes Defendants no such explanation under Rule 12(b)(6). If anything, the fact that Ms. Elat was able to conquer her 14 fear and confront her tormentors by filing this suit, even in the face of past threats and the likelihood of future threats, is evidence of her bravery, for which she should not be punished.3 IV. Count Three Sufficiently Pleads A Claim Against Dany Ngoubene Count Three of the Complaint contains sufficient facts to state a claim against Dany Ngoubene under 18 U.S.C. § 1589 that is plausible on its face.4 See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. The allegations in the Complaint show that Dany Ngoubene knowingly obtained “the labor or services of [Ms. Elat] by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means: . . . (3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or (4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a). For example, the Complaint recounts that Dany Ngoubene, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(4) engaged in a “scheme, plan, or pattern” with the other Defendants to cause Ms. Elat to believe that if she did not perform the domestic tasks the Ngoubenes demanded then she would “suffer serious harm or physical restraint.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(4); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2) (defining “serious harm” as “any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same 3 The remaining arguments Defendants raise concerning the statutes of limitations-which relate to when Ms. Elat’s claims accrued-are irrelevant. Regardless of when Ms. Elat’s claims accrued, the length of the limitations period was extended due to Defendants’ threats. 4 Ms. Elat presumes that Defendants’ argument about Count Three pertains to Dany Ngoubene, although, at times, Defendants’ argument seems to be confused as to whether they are asking the Court to dismiss Count Three against Dany Ngoubene or Collins Ngoubene. See Defs.’ Mem. at 24-26. Ms. Elat does not assert Count Three against Collins Ngoubene. See Compl. at 16. 15 circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor services in order to avoid incurring that harm”). Dany Ngoubene contributed to this scheme by “isolat[ing] [Ms. Elat] from the outside world and otherwise prevent[ing] her from leaving the Ngoubenes’ home.” See Compl. ¶ 28. Dany Ngoubene further participated in enforcing a rule that did not permit Ms Elat from leaving the Ngoubene home unless accompanied by one of the Defendants. Id. ¶ 29. Dany Ngoubene also violated 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(3) by participating in the threat that Ms. Elat would be deported if she tried to leave the Ngoubenes’ control, an abuse of the immigration laws and legal process. See 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(1) (defining “abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process” under Section 1589(a)(3) as “the use or threatened use of a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for the purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another person to cause that person to take some action or refrain from taking some action”). Specifically, the Complaint alleges that Dany Ngoubene collaborated with the other defendants to “impose a sense of hopelessness and isolation on Plaintiff by making her believe that she could not leave because she was ‘illegal’ and did not have the appropriate papers to go anywhere else.”