Elat did not allege that “any of the Ngoubene children were adults at the time of any of the alleged acts complained of.” Defs.’ Reply to Pl.’s Opp. to Mot. to Quash Process and/or to Dismiss Compl. (dkt. no. 32) (“Defs.’ Reply”) at 2 (emphasis added). Such an argument fails as an initial matter because it is Defendants, not Ms. Elat, that have the burden of proving their entitlement to immunity. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 254d (indicating that diplomatic immunity “may be established upon motion or suggestion by or on behalf of the individual” asserting immunity); Jungquist v. Nahyan, 940 F. Supp. 312, 321-22 (D.D.C. 1996), rev’d in part on other grounds, 115 F.3d 1020 (D.C. Cir. 1997) (denying defendants’ motion to dismiss on the basis of diplomatic immunity for lack of evidence); Mazengo v.