See 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a) (emphasis added). Under this provision, EPNG can bring its paragraph (a)(2) claim either in the district “in which the alleged violation occurred” or in the District of Columbia. EPNG chose the District of Columbia and the government concedes that the claim is properly venued here. See Mot. at 1-2. Case 1:07-cv-00905-RJL Document 11 Filed 09/12/2007 Page 17 of 37 13 With respect to “[a]ny action under paragraph (a)(1)” of section 6972, the RCRA venue provision quoted above allows venue “in the district court for the district in which the alleged violation occurred or the alleged endangerment may occur.” This statutory text, which uses the disjunctive word “or” in listing the multiple locations in which an action may be filed, indicates that alternative proper venues may exist in a given case.