Similarly, in Matter of City Council of Watervliet v Town Bd. of Town 30 of Colonie (3 NY3d 508 [2004]), this Court held that a “notwithstanding” provision of the General Municipal Law did not exempt a municipality from conducting a review pursuant to the State Environmental Quality Review Act (“SEQRA”) before approving an annexation. The Court rejected the contention that SEQRA was not applicable because it is not mentioned in Article 17 of the General Municipal Law, which establishes the procedure for annexations, and Section 718(5) of the General Municipal Law states that “‘[t]he provisions of [article 17] shall be controlling notwithstanding any inconsistent act of the legislature to the contrary’” (id. at 515). The Court unanimously concluded that the “notwithstanding” provision did not make SEQRA inapplicable because “SEQRA is neither inconsistent with nor contrary to the procedures delineated in the General Municipal Law” (id.).