Lastly, the People provided at trial legally sufficient evidence beyond a reasonable doubt to prove that defendant was impaired by the use of alcohol while operating a motor vehicle. Accordingly, this Court should affirm the order of the Schenectady County Court and uphold the defendant's conviction. 3 ARGUMENT POINT I COUNTY COURT DID NOT ERR IN REFUSING TO RECUSE ITSELF FROM THE APPEAL OF ITS OWN VERDICT According to N.Y. CLS Jud § 14, "A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy with in the sixth degree." Additionally, "the customary ground for disqualification of a judge is personal bias in the sense of possible interest in the outcome of a case as a private individual rather than a judge." In reA., 65 Misc. 2d 1034, 1036 (Fam. Ct. 1971).